Hall Awards

Hall Exec, Sub-wardens and entire Halls teams can help make your experience in Halls one to remember; make sure you let them know they’ve made a difference.

The nominations have closed, and the shortlist has been announced.

Winners will be announced on Thursday 26 April 2018.

Leadership Award

The Leadership Award recognises an individual who has led and inspired their committee to achieve great things and worked tirelessly to help develop a great sense of community for every resident in their halls.

 

Shortlist: Myurun Waran, Roxy Elson, Sophia Spooner, Barbora Rozkopalova

Personal Achievement Award

The Personal Achievement Award celebrates an individual who has sought to challenge themselves in order to benefit them and others around them. They have tried their hardest to contribute to the Committee no matter what other commitments they have.

 

Shortlist: Arshdeep Chawla, Paige Dickason, Stephanie Lee & Esther Alabi, Sophia Spooner

Unsung Hero Award

An Unsung Hero has put a phenomenal amount of time and effort into the planning and orchestration of Hall Exec events. Unsung heroes can always be relied upon to pick up the pieces where others cannot do so, and putting in the extra amount of effort that it takes to make an event successful.

 

Shortlist: Robert Shone, Isaac Newman, Jemima Picken, Eden Rego

Best Team

The committee who have worked effectively together to produce a particular event to an incredibly high-standard or have repeatedly hosted popular, appealing and diverse events for their fellow residents.

 

Shortlist: Central Village, Devonshire Hall, Montague Burton, Sentinel Towers

Most Effective Use of Budget

This award will celebrate the committee, and their treasurer, who have used their budget effectively to cater for the needs and interests of the residents in their hall, whilst stretching the budget to offer a range of activities.

 

Shortlist: Devonshire, Charles Morris, Montague Burton

Event of the Year

Celebrating the social events that helped build a community among residents. This event will either be a unique, never seen before excellent activity, or a huge undertaking that provided the entire residence with a top event.

 

Shortlist: Devonshire Musical Committee Presents: Legally Blonde, Montague Burton Secret Social, Central Village Halloween Face Painting

Green Resident Award

Awarded to a Residence, and their students, who have challenged, adapted and changed their residence to become more sustainable, whether that is environmentally, economically, or socially.

Contribution to Student Wellbeing

Awarded to the committee member who has shown commitment to running campaigns or events that have removed barriers to inclusion within their residence or have supported their fellow students' wellbeing.

 

Shortlist: Arshdeep Chawla, Paige Dickason, Eden & Marta

Inclusive Community Award

Awarded to the Residence and Hall Exec who have made the most effort to remove barriers to inclusion within their residence, and engage with the full diversity of their student body.

 

Shortlist: Leodis, Montague Burton, Ellerslie, Central Village

Sub-warden Team of the Year

Awarded to the team of sub-wardens who have truly led, supported and developed the community within Residences, providing a quality service that helps students settle in and make the most of their Halls.

 

Shortlist: Montague Burton, Leodis, The Tannery, Charles Morris

Exceptional Sub-warden of the Year

Awarded to the sub-warden who has supported their student body exceedingly well, helping to make everyone’s time in Halls the best it can be. When faced with difficult incidents, they have remained calm and dealt with the situation in a professional manner.

 

Shortlist: Roxy Opris, Lauren Mecia, Beth England, Rory Newbury, Emmanuel Ago